Clary Sage Oil Market Outlook:
Clary Sage Oil is extracted from the clary sage herb, also known by the name Salvia Sclarea, a plant native to the northern Mediterranean Basin and traditionally found in France, Syria, and Italy. Today, these plants containing large lavender colored leaves are found across the globe, mostly in European regions as well as Russia, England, and U.S. The clary sage oil is derived from the bud and leaves of the plant through steam distillation method. The herb clary sage gets its name from a Latin word meaning clear and has been used during the Middle Ages for improving vision and cleaning eyes. Further, the clary sage oil is also given the name ‘muscatel oil’ owing to its applications as a flavoring agent in muscatel wine traditionally. The clary sage oil compromises of several essential components such as geraniol, sclareol, neryl acetate, terpineol, and others. The clary sage oil offers several health and medicinal benefits owing to its properties as an antidepressant, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, deodorant, astringent, and more. These properties of the clary sage oil offer a wide range of health benefits such as relieving insomnia, combating infections and bacteria attacks, relieving anxiety, and several others. The clary sage oil is also a good ingredient in cosmetic industry accounting for its action to regulate the production of oil in the skin thus, balancing out oily and dry skin and in turn providing a youthful and radiant look. In addition, the aroma and health benefits offered by the clary sage oil makes it an ideal oil in aromatherapy.
Download sample copy of this report:
Clary Sage Oil gaining widespread popularity across the globe owing to its significaFnt medicinal properties
The clary oil is gaining widespread popularity on the backdrop of its manifold advantages offered by it. Some of the properties of clary sage oil which are primarily driving its market are its potential use in curing several health issues, insomnia, for reducing anxiety, relieving stress and allergies, and in cosmetics. Moreover, the clary sage oil also eliminates bad odors and used in perfumes and as house refreshers. The growing awareness among common consumers regarding the health benefits of consuming clary sage oil is by far the leading driver in favor of the global clary sage oil market. The market for clary sage oil is also expected to continue being augmented by strengthening research and development efforts towards the introduction of new products consisting these oils with greater functionality and the incorporation of newer blends suitable for various applications. Globally, the clary sage oil and aromatherapy market are estimated to escalate at a higher growth rate due to the high awareness about the healing properties of these essential oils and oils used for aromatherapy, on a global level.
The restraints of clary sage oil market are relatively few, however are potential to affect the market and include the weak penetration in the market owing to the lack of awareness amongst the population regarding the product and selection of potential alternatives. Also, a few cases have been reported owing to the side-effects of clary sage oil, however are not medically proven yet.
Global Clary Sage Oil Market: Market Segmentation:
On the basis of type, the global clary sage oil market has been segmented as:
- Pure Clary Sage Oil
- Compound Clary Sage Oil
On the basis of Applications, the global clary sage oil market has been segmented as:
- Food and Beverages
Download table of contents with figures & tables:
Global Clary Sage Oil Market: Key Participants:
Some of the market participants in the global Clary Sage Oil market identified across the value chain include Indian essential Oils, The Essential Oil Company, Biolandes, Bontoux S.A., Augustus Oils Ltd, M&U International LLC, Avoca Inc., Lluch Essence S.L., Lansdowne Chemicals, and TAYTONN PTE LTD among others.